Privacy policy

BEL Policy

Barnardos Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us at Barnardos. We only collect information from you that is relevant and necessary for the service you are getting from us, and we do our best to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date.

This Privacy Statement tells you what information we collect, what we do with your information, how we protect it, and your rights to view, correct or change it.

We may change or update this privacy statement from time to time, for example if there are any changes to the Privacy Act or to our business. This statement was last updated in November 2020.

 

Collecting your personal information

Barnardos offers a range of services and may collect your personal information from you when you:

  • Fill in forms that give us information about you and your family
  • Discuss issues with one of our staff or caregivers
  • Give us information about yourself or your family when you register for one of our services. This includes things like email newsletters or competitions
  • Make a donation to Barnardos
  • Contact Barnardos via phone, email or through our website
  • Apply for a job at Barnardos
  • Are a part of the Barnardos workforce.

We try to collect your personal information directly from you, however where necessary to carry out a service or function, we may also collect personal information about you from other people or agencies. We may also generate personal information about you in the process of providing you with a service or for employment purposes.

You always have the right not to provide us with your personal information, however some services may not be available to you if you choose not to.

 

Sharing your personal information

We will only share the personal information that we collect with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law
  • If you have given us permission to use your information for another purpose
  • If the person working with you needs to share information to carry out the functions for which we collected it, for example to provide you with the correct service
  • If you or someone else’s life or health is at risk and sharing this information could help to prevent harm to you or that person
  • If it being shared in a way where you are not personally identifiable, for example as statistical data where the individuals involved are not identifiable.

 

Storing and protecting your personal information

To protect your information, we have strict privacy and confidentially processes for our staff, educators and caregivers and we provide training on privacy and confidentiality to our workforce.

Your personal information will generally be stored in Barnardos’ databases or databases maintained by our service providers. Many of these databases are stored on servers located in New Zealand and Australia. Barnardos takes appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country.

Barnardos maintains reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure, misuse, or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purpose it was collected for, or as long as we are required to keep it by law. The amount of time that we keep your information for may depend on why your information was collected and what type of information it is.

 

Cross border disclosure

Any personal information provided to Barnardos may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas service providers. For example, Barnardos may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

Barnardos will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas service provider, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information.

 

Data breach

Where a suspected data breach has occurred, Barnardos will act in accordance with its Data Breach Response Plan. In the event that Barnardos has determined that an “eligible” data breach has occurred, Barnardos will report it to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner and affected individual(s).

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 2020 to ask us to send you all the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct that information if you think any of it is wrong.

If you request a copy of the information that we hold about you, we will process your request as soon as possible and no later than 20 working days after we receive the request. If we think that processing your request will take longer than 20 working days, we will let you know.

If you or someone who is representing you requests your personal information from us, we may need to take steps to verify your/ their identity and establish that any representative has authority from you to make the request.

Please note that although you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, we may sometimes need to withhold information under sections 49-53 of the Privacy Act 2020, for example if disclosing the information would breach the privacy of another person. If we need to withhold information for any reason, we will let you know why and under what legal grounds we are withholding it.

You can request a copy of your information or correction of your information by talking to the person you are working with at Barnardos or emailing us at privacy@barnardos.co.nz

 

Making a Complaint

You can make a complaint to us at any time if you think we have not met our responsibilities under the Privacy Act 2020 or have misused your information.

You can make a complaint by talking to the person you are working with at Barnardos or emailing us at privacy@barnardos.co.nz

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you believe that we have not met our obligations under the Privacy Act or have misused your information, or that we have not properly addressed your complaint.

You can find out about making a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by going to their website. Click here to visit their website. 

 

Image & Digital Policy

If you would like to see the the Barnardos Digital Policy, then please download or view the PDF below. 

Click here to view the Barnardos Image & Digital Policy.

Getting more information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or Barnardos’ policies and practices around privacy, you can email us at privacy@barnardos.co.nz

Privacy Officer
Barnardos
PO Box 6434
Wellington 6141